Privacy Policy

The Coop Wicked Chicken®, considers your privacy to be of the utmost importance. In addition to our determination to providing you with the very best in food and service we are also committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we may obtain. While collecting private information is not our main focus it is useful to do so in our efforts to assess and improve our performance and maintain a high level of customer satisfaction.

The Coop Wicked Chicken® will at all times strive to ensure that personal information that is collected is maintained secure, accurate, and kept confidential. To that end, The Coop Wicked Chicken® has adopted the ten principles as set out below and, utilize the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The privacy principles to which we subscribe;

1. Accountability.

The Coop Wicked Chicken® assumes responsibility to ensure that personal information in its possession and control is properly protected and shall designate one or more individuals to be accountable for compliance with the principles.

2. Identification of purposes.

The intended use of any personal information collected shall be identified before or at the time of collection.

3. Consent

Other than where the law provides, an individual’s consent will be obtained for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting collection. Any personal information collected shall be limited to only that necessary for the purposes as outlined.

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention.

Any personal information collected shall be used or disclosed solely for the purposes for which it was collected, unless otherwise consented to by the individual or when it is required or permitted by law. The information collected shall only be kept for the period necessary to complete the purposes as identified.

6. Accuracy.

Personal information shall be kept as accurate, complete and current as necessary to complete the purpose of its intended use.

7. Safeguards.

Personal information shall be protected using security measures appropriate to the sensitivity level of the personal information received.

8. Openness.

Information shall be made available to individuals about the practices and policies pertaining to the management of personal information that is in our possession. 9. Individual’s access.

Upon written request from an individual the Privacy Officer will advise of the existence, use and disclosure of that individual’s personal information that is in our possession. Further, the individual may be given the details of that personal information as required and permitted by law. Individuals are entitled to challenge The accuracy and completeness of the personal information can be questioned by the individual and if appropriate a request can be made to amend or correct the information.

10. Handling enquiries or complaints.

Questions pertaining to compliance with the privacy practices and policies should be directed to our Privacy Officer.